NHTSA asks for comments on tire registration requirements
[…] information, the tire manufacturer can notify the first purchaser of

the tire and provide the purchaser with any necessary information or

instructions.

Before this collection of information is approved, OMB has asked NHTSA to:

1. solicit public comment on how NHTSA can cost-effectively reduce

the collection of information burden and enhance the practical utility of this information collection.

2. estimate the percentage of individual purchasers of replacement

tires for which contact information is maintained that is adequate to

contact them, for two recent years of tire purchases.

3. provide each NHTSA evaluation of the success of procedures for

keeping records on first purchasers of tires, under 49 U.S.C.

30117(b)(3), including "the extent to which distributors and dealers

have encouraged first purchasers of tires to register the tires" and a "detailed statement of the decision and an explanation of the reasons for the decision," and estimate the extent to which such mandated recordkeeping is or is not cost-effective.

4. respond to the following questions: Does 49 CFR 574.7 specify a form to be used? Why is a form set in a final rule?

5. determine whether or not, under 49 U.S.C. 3017(b) or otherwise,