Aug. 1, 2005
[…] One of the biggest concerns for retail tire dealers is an inoperable TPMS when the vehicle drives in the bay. A device is now available that enables technicians to determine if the sensors are transmitting before beginning work on the vehicle.

But the MIL telltale on the dashboard, either flashing or dedicated, will allow every dealer to immediately notify a customer of an inoperable system.

While on the subject of inoperable, the latest ruling addresses the subject of intentionally disabling a TPMS or MIL. Under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b), "A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with the applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative."

This creates a serious issue for dealers who install custom tire and wheel assemblies that cannot accommodate the valve stem sensors.